Saturday, August 29, 2009

24w1d - 6 months

Wow....I am 6 months pregnant with a very active little girl. God is soooo good. Can you tell that the news is still sinking in with me. There are times that I stop in my tracks with a deer in headlights look like, holy cow...I'm going to be a mom in 3 months. One thing infertility had taught me is to cherish every single minute of this pregnant. I love it all. The morning sickness I had, I would throw up with a smile. The tiredness, the backaches I take it all in stride. This is what I have prayed and longed for, for 5.5 years. I love it all.

On another note...I met and had lunch with my Doula Tracy today. She had her little baby there who was born I think in July with her. This makes number 10 for her, but her first waterbirth that she had. We spoke of things to come and just talked in general to get to know each other, since she will be there at my most venerable time and help coach my husband and me through it all. We set up another meeting that will be at our house for her to start teaching hubby the different massage tips and things that they will be doing during the labor. So all and all we get along really well. She is very honest about what is to come and don't give me any false hope that having a natural birth will be all flowers and easy. But the end result of the pain is well worth it.

Oh yeah, had my appt yesterday. Miracle is measuring right on target with a heartbeat of 150. I asked if I would have any more ultrasounds and they said nope, unless something is wrong. I'm like man....that sucks. Not sucks that everything is going great but that I don't get to see my LO. Good news is we have the 3d/4d ultrasound on Saturday and we'll get to see her then and from the way its look, next time is when she decides to make her entrance in this world!

6 comments:

Michele said...

YAY!!! What a milestone! I cannot wait to see the 3D pics of her!!! I am so excited!

RB said...

I can't wait to see the 3D pics of Miracle! So happy for you T! :)

Flower said...

yahoo! I am so glad to read that all is well with Little Miracle. Can't wait to see the pics.

Wishing 4 One said...

Amazing. So glad to hear all is well with Miracle. And what a great meeting with your Doula, 10 wow! Getiing really excited for you!

Wanda12 said...

Little Miss Miracle is ready for her close up. She is going to be waving.....LOL

Can we get a belly shot? I know I know

Kelly (nugget322-FF.com) said...

Im so happy for you and your little one. She is a true miracle.